Triclosan is an organic compound with a slight phenolic smell.
Triclosan is commonly used as disinfectant or antiseptic to reduce and control
Because of its antibacterial properties it is included in many detergents,
soaps, deodorants, toothpastes, cosmetics, shaving creams, mouth washes, and
cleaning supplies, but also in consumer products, such as kitchen utensils,
toys, bedding, socks, and trash bags.
Antimicrobial - Bacteria - Biocide(s) - Detergent - European Cosmetics Directive
To read about this term in context:
GreenFacts Summary on Effects of Biocides on antibiotic resistance: